Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Stream every Big Bash match live

Big Bash Live

Welcome to Macquarie Sports Radios Summer Of Cricket.

Want to stream us online?

WEBSITE
Click the blue LISTEN button above and left.

APP
iPhone
Android

Want to tune in on the radio?

Sydney: 954AM
Melbourne: 1278AM
Brisbane: 882AM
Perth + Australia-wide: DAB+ Digital Radio (search for Macquarie Sports Radio)

Big Bash season eight promises to be bigger and better than ever, with a massive 59 games over two months and you can hear it all, live and free on Macquarie Sports Radio. 

THE WAY IT WORKS

BBL|08 is a home-and-away round robin tournament. Everyone plays everyone twice, however, some of the return leg matches will be played at a regional venue in the home team’s state.

THE INTERNATIONAL RECRUITS

Every club has at least two international players:

Adelaide Strikers: Colin Ingram (South Africa), Rashid Khan (Afghanistan)

Brisbane Heat:  Brendon McCullum (New Zealand), Mujeeb Ur Rahman (Afghanistan)

Hobart Hurricanes: Jofra Archer (England), Tymal Mills (England)

Melbourne Renegades: Mohammad Nabi (Afghanistan), Usman Khan Shinwari (Pakistan) Harry Gurney (England) joins halfway through the tournament

Melbourne Stars: Dwayne Bravo (West Indies), Sandeep Lamichhane (Nepal) Liam Plunkett (England) comes in later in the tournament

Perth Scorchers: Usman Qadir (Pakistan), David Willey (England)

Sydney Sixers: Joe Denly (England), Tom Curran (England)

Sydney Thunder: Joe Root (England), Jos Buttler (England) Chris Jordan (England) and Anton Devcich (New Zealand) who will join halfway through the season

 

THE FULL SQUADS

Adelaide Strikers:  Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Michael Cormack,David Grant, Travis Head,Colin Ingram, Rashid Khan, Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Liam O’Connor, Matthew Short, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Nick Winter

Brisbane Heat:  Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, Brendan Doggett, Sam Heazlett, Matt Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, Brendon McCullum, James Pattinson, James Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Matthew Renshaw, Alex Ross, Mark Steketee, Mitchell Swepson

Hobart Hurricanes: Jofra Archer, George Bailey, Johan Botha, Alex Doolan, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Tymal Mills, David Moody, Tim Paine, Tom Rogers, Clive Rose, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade

Melbourne Renegades: Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper,Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Harry Gurney, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Tim Ludeman, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi, Kane Richardson, Usman Khan Shinwari, Will Sutherland, Christopher Tremain, Beau Webster, Cameron White, Jack Wildermuth

Melbourne Stars: Michael Beer, Jackson Bird, Scott Boland, Liam Bowe, Dwayne Bravo Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Ben Dunk, Sebastian Gotch, Evan Gulbis, Peter Handscomb, Sandeep Lamichhane, Nic Maddison, Glenn Maxwell, Jonathan Merlo, Liam Plunkett, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa

Perth Scorchers: Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft (available from 29 Dec) Jason Behrendorff, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Cameron Green, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Michael Klinger, Shaun Marsh, Mitch Marsh, Joel Paris Usman Qadir, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, David Willey

Sydney Sixers: Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Joe Denly, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Dan Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, Greg West

Sydney Thunder: Fawad Ahmed, Jos Buttler, Patrick Cummins, Callum Ferguson, Ryan Gibson, Chris Green, Liam Hatcher, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Arjun Nair, Kurtis Patterson, Sam Rainbird, Joe Root, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Shane Watson, Chris Jordan, Anton Devcich

 

THE SCHEDULE

ALL TIMES AEDT

December
Date Time Teams Venue
Wed Dec 19 7:15 PM Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers The Gabba
Thu Dec 20 7:15 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers Marvel Stadium
Fri Dec 21 7:15 PM Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars Manuka Oval
Sat Dec 22 3:30 PM Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers SCG
Sat Dec 22 7:00 PM Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes Metricon Stadium
Sun Dec 23 7:15 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades Adelaide Oval
Mon Dec 24 3:45 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars Blundstone Arena
Mon Dec 24 7:15 PM Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers Spotless Stadium
Wed Dec 26 7:15 PM Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers Optus Stadium
Thu Dec 27 7:15 PM Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars SCG
Fri Dec 28 7:15 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder Blundstone Arena
Sat Dec 29 7:00 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers Marvel Stadium
Sun Dec 30 7:15 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers UTAS Stadium
Mon Dec 31 7:15 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder Adelaide Oval
 

January

Date Time Teams Venue
Tue Jan 1 2:45 PM Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers Metricon Stadium
Tue Jan 1 7:15 PM Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades MCG
Wed Jan 2 7:15 PM Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers Spotless Stadium
Thu Jan 3 7:15 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers TBC
Fri Jan 4 7:15 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers Blundstone Arena
Sat Jan 5 6:15 PM Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder Metricon Stadium
Sat Jan 5 9:30 PM Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat Optus Stadium
Sun Jan 6 7:15 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers Adelaide Oval
Mon Jan 7 7:15 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes Marvel Stadium
Tue Jan 8 7:15 PM Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat Spotless Stadium
Wed Jan 9 7:15 PM Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers MCG
Thu Jan 10 7:15 PM Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades The Gabba
Fri Jan 11 7:00 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars Adelaide Oval
Sun Jan 13 2:45 PM Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers Spotless Stadium
Sun Jan 13 6:35 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat TBC
Sun Jan 13 9:35 PM Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers Optus Stadium
Mon Jan 14 7:15 PM Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes MCG
Wed Jan 16 7:15 PM Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades SCG
Thu Jan 17 7:15 PM Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder The Gabba
Fri Jan 18 9:30 PM Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes Optus Stadium
Sat Jan 19 6:45 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars Marvel Stadium
Sun Jan 20 7:15 PM Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat SCG
Mon Jan 21 7:15 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes Adelaide Oval
Tue Jan 22 7:15 PM Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Spotless Stadium
Wed Jan 23 2:45 PM Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers TBC
Wed Jan 23 7:15 PM Sydney Sixers Hobart Hurricanes SCG
Thu Jan 24 9:40 PM Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder Optus Stadium
Sun Jan 27 7:40 PM Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat MCG
Mon Jan 28 9:15 PM Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades Optus Stadium
Tue Jan 29 4:00 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat Blundstone Arena
Tue Jan 29 7:00 PM Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers SCG
Wed Jan 30 7:15 PM Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder Marvel Stadium
Thu Jan 31 7:40 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers UTAS Stadium
 

February

Date Time Teams Venue
Fri Feb 1 7:40 PM Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers The Gabba
Sat Feb 2 7:00 PM Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder SCG
Sun Feb 3 6:15 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat Adelaide Oval
Sun Feb 3 9:15 PM Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars Optus Stadium
Thu Feb 7 7:40 PM Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades Blundstone Arena
Fri Feb 8 8:40 PM Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars The Gabba
Sat Feb 9 2:45 PM Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers Traeger Park, Alice Springs
Sat Feb 9 6:15 PM Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes Manuka Oval
Sun Feb 10 2:45 PM Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers MCG
 

Semi-finals

Date Time Teams Venue
Thu Feb 14 TBC TBC vs TBC TBC
Fri Feb 15 TBC TBC vs TBC TBC
 

Final

Date Time Teams Venue
Sun Feb 17 TBC TBC vs TBC TBC

 

Big Bash Live
Advertisement